Skip to Main Content

Popular Database Overview

Resource Overview

Overview of News Resources:

Name and Description Who May Use This Resource?  How Do You Access This Resource? 

New York Times

The online version of the New York Times via the Academic Pass program.

Restricted to Duquesne Kline students, staff and faculty members.
  • Use this Multipass-protected link to create an individual account.
  • Set up your individual account using your "duq.edu" email address.
  • Once you have created your account, you can sign into the New York Times website on the top right-hand side using the login button. 
  • Your individual account will be good for one year, at which time you will need to renew. (The system will allow you to set up an email calendar reminder if you like.) To renew, use the link provided above, but click on "Log In Here" rather than “Create Account.” After that, you should get a verification email. Click on the link in that email, and your account should be renewed for 364 days.
  • You can sign up for free email newsletters. 

Wall Street Journal

 

Restricted to Duquesne students, staff, and faculty members.
  • Access is provided through Gumberg Library

Westlaw Today

Westlaw Today is a  legal news service from Westlaw. It provides legal news stories from various sources, including Reuters, The Hill, CQ Roll Call, Practical Law, and JD Supra. There are also news stories written specifically for Westlaw Today, along with more in-depth attorney analysis pieces.

 

 

Restricted to Duquesne Kline faculty and students.
  • Log in to Westlaw. It is an option from the menu on the top left side of the screen. 
  • Users can subscribe to a variety of different subject-oriented daily email news feeds. You can also get email alerts on a particular company. In addition, you can also subscribe to breaking news email alerts and the Daily Docket. The Daily Docket provides information on recent opinions, decisions, arguments, and information about law firms and general legal news and analysis pieces.

Legal Intelligencer

The online version of the daily Philadelphia legal newspaper, including coverage of the Pittsburgh legal market. Offers columns on legal issues, case analysis, verdicts, legal notices, and job postings. The online version provides the current week's worth of issues and some archived columns from previous months. Older content may be found on Lexis+.

Restricted to faculty, staff, and students of Duquesne Kline

 The online version is accessed via law.com. To create an individual law.com login, please use this link: https://store.law.com/Registration/Default.aspx?promoCode=PASITEDUQ.

Law360

Law360 is a news database that provides information by practice area or jurisdiction. 

Restricted to Duquesne Kline faculty and students. Law School faculty should contact the library to set up a remote access account. 
  • Duquesne Kline students must use this resource in the library. 
  • Law360 articles are also available to Duquesne Kline faculty and students in Lexis+.
  • Faculty may be able to set up an individual account for remote access. Please contact the library for more information. 
Pittsburgh Post Gazette Free website; law faculty and students have access through Lexis+ and Gumberg Library
  • Lexis+ coverage from March 1, 1993-current. Simply start typing the title in the general research box.
  • Access via Gumberg Library's Proquest Database (full text coverage Jan 18, 1993-current.)

U.S. Law Week

News, analysis, and primary source materials relating to important cases and other legal developments nationwide, in all areas of the law. Includes Supreme Court Today, which is continuously updated to include rulings, opinions, and summaries of arguments. 

Limited mediated access for Law Faculty.
  • Please contact lawlibrary@duq.edu for more information.

 

We have law school-wide access to the online version of the New York Times via the Academic Pass program. Law school students, staff, and faculty members may use this service. A link to the New York Times' website and a link to sign up for an individual account can both be found on the Law Library website.  

To get access to the New York Times, use this Multipass-protected link. Set up an individual account using your "duq.edu" email address. Once you have created your account, you can sign into the New York Times website on the top right-hand side using the Log In button. 

Your individual account will be good for one year, at which time you will need to renew. (The system will allow you to set up an email calendar reminder if you like.) To renew, use the link provided above, but click on "Log In Here" rather than “Create Account.” After that, you should get a verification email. Click on the link in that email, and your account should be renewed for 364 days.

Tips: 

  • You can sign up for a variety of email newsletters.
  • Our access is similar to that provided to individual subscribers. However, please note that our access does not include e-reader editions, Premium Crosswords, or the New York Times Crossword apps. 

.

Access to Wall Street Journal is available through Gumberg Library: https://authenticate.library.duq.edu/login?url=http://search.proquest.com/publication/10482?accountid=10610

Note: Law Library access for Duquesne Kline faculty, staff, and students to create individual Wall Street Journal accounts expired on 6/30/2022.

Law.com is a legal news platform.  It includes access to law.com content as well as additional titles such as American Lawyer, Corporate Counsel, National Law Journal, Legal Tech News, New York Law Journal, The Legal Intelligencer, The Recorder, Connecticut Law Tribune, Daily Business Review, Daily Report, Delaware Business Court Insider, New Jersey Law Journal, Texas Lawyer, Supreme Court Brief, and Litigation Daily. 

Some law.com content is available for free.  Duquesne Kline users can create an individual account to access content behind the pay-wall.  Please use your @duq.edu email when creating the account.  If you already have a Legal Intelligencer it is also your law.com account.  Accounts need to be re-registered once a year.

The Legal Intelligencer is a daily Philadelphia legal newspaper that includes coverage of the Pittsburgh legal market. It offers columns on legal issues, case analysis, and verdicts. Many practicing attorneys read the Legal Intelligencer.

The Legal Intelligencer is available through the library's law.com subscription.  Select content may also be found on Lexis+.

If you are logged in to law.com, you can go to "My Accounts" to set up access to a variety of email newsletters. Individual accounts are available to the Duquesne Kline community only.

Westlaw Today is a  legal news service from Westlaw. It provides legal news stories from a variety of sources, including Reuters, The Hill, CQ Roll Call, Practical Law, and JD Supra. There are also news stories that are written specifically for Westlaw Today, along with more in-depth attorney analysis pieces.

You can find Westlaw Today by clicking on the arrow next to the Westlaw Edge logo when you are logged in to Westlaw. The default view for Westlaw Today displays the top news stories for the day. That view can be changed to show the top stories for a certain practice area.

Users can subscribe to a variety of different subject-oriented daily email news feeds. You can also get email alerts on a particular company. In addition, you can also subscribe to breaking news email alerts and the Daily Docket. The Daily Docket provides information on recent opinions, decisions, and arguments as well as information about law firms and general legal news and analysis pieces

Practice Areas Covered by Westlaw Today

    
Appellate Energy Legal Innovation
Bankruptcy Environment Litigation
Capital Markets Executive Compensation & Employee Benefits Mergers & Acquisitions
Civil Rights Finance & Banking On the Move
Class Actions & Multi-District Litigation Health Law Products Liability
Corporate Counsel Health Law Public Policy
Corporate Governance Immigration Securities Enforcement & Litigation
COVID-19 Insurance Law Tax
Data Privacy Intellectual Property Voting Rights & Elections
Employment Legal Industry White Collar Crime

Instructions for Westlaw Today

 

A. Sign in to Westlaw Today.

 

Westlaw Today Login Screen Capture

 

 

B. Notice the following: (1) top stories of the day are provided in the default view; (2) you can change the feed to display stories relating to a particular practice area; and (3) you can sign up for practice-area specific email alerts.

 

Westlaw Today Screen Capture

C.  Please see the following:  (1)  You can sign up for one or more topical email alerts, and those alerts can be combined into a single email.  (2)  You can also set up an alert for information regarding a specific company.  (3) In addition, the Daily Docket and breaking news are also available. (4) Finally, you can unsubscribe to all or part of your selections. 

Westlaw Today Email Newsletter Screen Shot

 

Other News Databases:

Selected Free Resources: